VendorCalcs.
Back to Guides
Payment Gateways 8 min read

Interchange-Plus vs Flat-Rate Pricing: Which Saves You More?

By VendorCalcs Research Team

Key Takeaways

  • โœ“ The Three Cost Layers: Every card swipe has 3 distinct components: Interchange (paid to card issuer), Card Brand Assessment (~0.14% to Visa/Mastercard), and Processor Markup.
  • โœ“ The Debit Card Spread: On regulated debit cards, interchange is capped at 0.05% + $0.22. Flat-rate providers charge 2.9% + $0.30 and retain the remainder as gross profit.
  • โœ“ The Volume Break-Even Rule: Businesses processing over $10,000 to $15,000/month almost always save hundreds of dollars each month by switching to Interchange-Plus (IC+).

Payment processing is one of the few business expenses where companies routinely overpay by 30% to 50% simply due to pricing model confusion. Understanding the structural difference between "flat-rate" platforms (like Stripe, Square, and PayPal) and wholesale "Interchange-Plus" merchant accounts is the single highest-ROI financial audit a growing company can perform.

How Card Processing Pricing Works

Every time a customer swipes, dips, or enters their card online, the total transaction fee is divided into three layers:

Layer 1: Interchange

70% โ€“ 85% of Total Cost

Set by Visa/Mastercard and paid directly to the customer's bank (Chase, Citi, BofA) to cover credit risk and card rewards. Non-negotiable.

Layer 2: Assessments

~0.14% โ€“ 0.15%

Direct network fees paid to the card associations (Visa, Mastercard, Discover, Amex) for operating the global payment rail infrastructure.

Layer 3: Processor Markup

The Only Negotiable Fee

The cut kept by your payment provider. On flat-rate plans, this margin is hidden. On Interchange-Plus, it is completely transparent.

The Real Math: $100 Debit Card Transaction

Under the US Durbin Amendment, interchange for debit cards issued by banks with over $10B in assets is legally capped at 0.05% + $0.22. Here is what happens to your money on a standard $100 debit purchase:

Cost Component Flat Rate (2.9% + $0.30) Interchange-Plus (IC + 0.20% + $0.10)
Wholesale Interchange $0.27 (0.05% + $0.22) $0.27
Card Network Assessment $0.14 $0.14
Processor Fee / Markup $2.79 (Pocketed by Processor) $0.30 (Transparent Markup)
Total Fee Charged $3.20 $0.71
Your Net Settlement $96.80 $99.29 (+$2.49 saved)

Credit vs Debit: Wholesale Variance

While debit cards yield massive savings on Interchange-Plus, what happens when a customer pays with an Amex Platinum or Chase Sapphire Reserve rewards card?

The Blended Portfolio Advantage

Premium credit cards carry wholesale interchange of 2.10% to 2.70%. On an Amex card costing 2.60% wholesale, an IC+ rate of 2.60% + 0.20% + $0.10 equates to roughly 2.90%โ€”matching flat-rate pricing.

However, because 30% to 50% of typical retail and e-commerce volume consists of debit cards and standard credit cards, your effective blended rate across all orders on Interchange-Plus averages 1.90% to 2.25%, compared to 2.90% flat.

When to Switch: Volume Thresholds

Use this breakdown to determine which processing model is best for your current business stage:

Under $10,000 / Month

Stay on Flat-Rate (Stripe / Square)

  • No monthly account maintenance fees ($10โ€“$30/mo avoided).
  • No annual PCI compliance or non-compliance fees ($100โ€“$300/yr saved).
  • Instant API setup and developer ecosystem.
Over $15,000 / Month

Switch to Interchange-Plus

  • Save an average 0.70% to 1.00% across total gross volume.
  • On $30,000/mo, annual fee savings range from $2,500 to $3,600.
  • Dedicated merchant ID (MID) with lower fraud account freeze risk.
LLC & Asset Protection

Form an Official US LLC for $0 + State Fees

Shield personal savings from merchant liabilities and streamline your business taxes. Includes 1 free year of registered agent service.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common merchant processing questions and rate card rules.

What is Interchange-Plus pricing in merchant processing?
Interchange-Plus is a wholesale pricing structure where the merchant pays the exact pass-through fee set by Visa/Mastercard (Interchange) plus card network assessment fees (~0.14%), along with a transparent, fixed processor markup (such as +0.15% + $0.10).
Why do flat-rate processors make higher margins on debit cards?
Under the Durbin Amendment, regulated US debit card interchange is capped at 0.05% + $0.22. On a $100 sale, wholesale interchange is only $0.27. A flat-rate processor charging 2.9% + $0.30 ($3.20) pockets roughly $2.79 in gross profit on that single transaction.
At what monthly sales volume should I switch to Interchange-Plus?
Generally between $10,000 and $15,000 per month. Below $10k/month, flat-rate providers (Stripe, Square) are preferable due to $0 monthly maintenance or PCI compliance fees. Above $15k/month, the interchange spread savings heavily outweigh any monthly gateway fee.
Can premium rewards cards be more expensive on Interchange-Plus?
Yes. Ultra-premium corporate cards or rewards cards (like Chase Sapphire Reserve or Amex) can carry wholesale interchange rates of 2.70% to 3.15%. However, across an entire blended portfolio of consumer cards and debit cards, Interchange-Plus consistently yields a lower effective rate (typically 1.8% to 2.2%).
Recommended Audit Guide

How to Read a Merchant Processing Statement: Finding Hidden Surcharges

Audit Your Statement โ†’